Customer Care: +356 2347 2000 | customercare@solarengineeringltd.com
green

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Solar Engineering Ltd uses and protects any information that you give www.solarengineering.com when you use this website.

Solar Engineering Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Solar Engineering Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated 24 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and Surname
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as home address and postcode
  • What we do with the information we gather

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

    If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

    Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the Solar Engineering Ltd site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

    How do I change my cookie settings?

    Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

    • Google
    • Chrome
    • Microsoft
    • Edge
    • Mozilla Firefox
    • Microsoft Internet Explorer
    • Opera
    • Apple Safari

    To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

    We are planning to enhance our cookie tool to allow users to more easily change their cookie settings after their initial choice.

    Other information we collect Social buttons. On many of the pages of the Solar Engineering Ltd site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages.

    You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Solar Engineering Ltd’s site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Solar Engineering Ltd, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

    External web services. We use a number of external web services on the Solar Engineering Ltd, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example,to display slideshows we sometimes use SlideShare; to show videos we use YouTube and Vimeo. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes
    • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customercare@solarengineeringltd.com
    • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
    • We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    Aleo Solar AG
    S-Energy
    Helional
    Ariston
    Vivax
    Olimpia Splendid
    Pure Pro
    Styropan